Biographies

  • Mrs Judith Shepherd

    Chair of Governors, Co-opted Governor

Mrs Shepherd is the Chair of the Governing Body, a designated Safeguarding Governor and Sports/PSHE & RE Governor. Mrs Shepherd is also a member of the Personnel and Finance Committee, Sites and Buildings Committee and the Learning and Teaching Committee.

She was originally appointed as a community governor in October 2010 and was appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor in the reconstitution of the governing body in October 2014. Her current term of office ends on 1st October 2022.

Mrs Shepherd has no declarations of interest.

Mrs Shepherd does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the 2019-20 academic year Mrs Shepherd attended; 5/5 FGB meetings, 5/5 Personnel and Finance, 3/3 Sites and Buildings, 2/2 Learning and Teaching and 3 Grounds Health and Safety Audits. She also attended a Strategic Governors meeting and a Data meeting.

Mrs Shepherd is a member of the Pay Review and Performance Management Panel, Staff Dismissal Appeals Panel and the Complaints Panel.

 

  • Mr Dozie Nnabuife

    Vice Chair of Governors, Co-opted Governor

Mr Nnabuife is the Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of the Learning and Teaching committee, a Safeguarding Governor and the Science governor. Mr Nnabuife is a member of all committees for this academic year.

Mr Nnabuife was re-appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor in February 2020. His term of office ends on 4th February 2024.

Mr Nnabuife has two children currently at the school.

Mr Nnabuife does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 Mr Nnabuife attended the following meetings; 5/5 FGB meetings, 2/2 Learning and Teaching meetings, 2/3 Sites and Buildings meetings, 2/5 Personnel and Finance meetings and a Data meeting. He also attended a Strategic Governors meeting.

Mr Nnabuife is a member of the Pay Review and Performance Management panel and the Staff Discipline and Dismissal Panel.

 

  • Mrs Phillipa Dunn

    Local Authority Governor

Mrs Dunn was appointed as Local Authority (LA) governor on 27th March 2018. Her term of office ends on 26th March 2022. Mrs Dunn is SEND governor and LAC governor and a member of the Personnel and Finance Committee and Learning and Teaching Committee.

Mrs Dunn has no declarations of interest.

Mrs Dunn does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 Mrs Dunn attended 5/5 FGB meetings, 5/5 Personnel and Finance meetings, 2/2 Learning and Teaching meetings and a Data meeting.

Mrs Dunn is a member of the Staff Discipline and Dismissal Panel and the Pupil Discipline Panel.

 

 

  • Mrs Nicola Carr

    Parent Governor

Mrs Carr is English Governor (KS2) and a member of the Learning and Teaching Committee and the Sites and Buildings Committee.

Mrs Carr was appointed as a parent governor on 24th February 2017. Her term of office ends on 23rd February 2021.

Mrs Carr has one child at the school.

Mrs Carr does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 Mrs Carr attended the following meetings; 3/5 FGB meetings, 1/2 Learning and Teaching meetings, 3/3 Sites and Buildings meetings and a Data meeting.

Mrs Carr is a member of the Staff Discipline and Dismissal Panel, the Pupil Discipline Panel and the Complaints Panel.

 

  • Mrs Kerry Martin

    Parent Governor

Mrs Martin is the Maths KS2 Governor, Humanities Governor and a member of the Personnel and Finance committee.

Mrs Martin was appointed as a parent governor on 19th November 2018. Her term of office ends on 18th November 2022.

Mrs Martin has one child attending the school.

Mrs Martin does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 Mrs Martin attended the following meetings; 3/5 FGB meetings and 3/5 Personnel and Finance meetings.

Mrs Martin is also a member of the Staff Dismissal Appeals Panel.

 

  • Miss Charlotte Hampton

    Staff Governor

Miss Hampton is the English Governor (KS1) and a member of the Personnel and Finance Committee and Learning and Teaching Committee.

Miss Hampton was appointed to the governing body as Staff Governor in November 2019. Her term of office ends on 25th November 2023.

Miss Hampton has declared current employment as a Teacher at The Hawthorns. She has also declared that she is related to Mrs Diane Hampton, Co-opted Governor.

Miss Hampton does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 (appointed in November 2019) Miss Hampton attended the following meetings; 4 FGB meetings, 3 Personnel and Finance meetings and 1 Learning and teaching meeting. She also attended a Data meeting.

 

  • Ms Raha Razeghi

    Headteacher

Ms Razeghi has been Headteacher at The Hawthorns since April 2020.

The  Headteacher holds ex-officio status and is a member of all committees.

Ms Razeghi has no declarations of interest.

Ms Razeghi does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the 2019-20 academic year Ms Razeghi attended; 4/5 FGB meetings, 5/5 Personnel and Finance committee meetings, 2/2 Learning and Teaching committee meetings and 3/3 Sites and Buildings Meetings. Ms Razeghi also attended a Strategic Governors Meeting and a Data meeting.

 

  • Mr Julian Dempster

    Co-opted Governor

Mr Dempster is the Chair of the Sites and Buildings Committee, Health and Safety Governor, Eco-Schools/Forest School Governor and a member of the Learning and Teaching Committee.

Mr Dempster was appointed as a Co-opted governor on 13th December 2018. His term of office ends on 12th December 2022.

Mr Dempster has one child who attends the school.

Mr Dempster does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 Mr Dempster attended the following meetings; 5/5 FGB meetings, 2/2 Learning and Teaching meetings, 2/3 Sites and Buildings meetings, the Personnel and Finance Budget meeting and a Data meeting.

Mr Dempster also sits on the Staff Discipline and Dismissal Panel and the Pay Review Committee and Performance Management Panel.

 

  • Mrs Diane Hampton

    Co-opted Governor

Mrs Hampton is the Chair of the Personnel and Finance Committee, the Development Governor and the Admin Governor.

Mrs Hampton was originally appointed as a community governor in May 2009 and was re-appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor in the reconstitution of the governing body in October 2014. Her current term of office ends on 1st October 2022.

Mrs Hampton has declared that her daughter is a teacher at The Hawthorns and also the Staff Governor.

Mrs Hampton does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the 2019-20 academic year Mrs Hampton attended; 5/5 FGB meetings and 5/5 Personnel and Finance committee meetings, a Strategic Governors meeting in her capacity as Chair of the Personnel and Finance Committee and a Data meeting.

Mrs Hampton is a member of the Pay Review Committee and Performance Management Panel and the Pupil Discipline Panel.

 

  • Miss Sarah Mapleston

    Co-opted Governor

Miss Mapleston is the Early Years Governor and a member of the Sites and Buildings and Personnel and Finance Committees.

Miss Mapleston was appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor in September 2017. Her term of office ends on 31st August 2021.

Miss Mapleston has declared the following pecuniary interests:

  • Currently employed as a Teacher at The Hawthorns
  • Works in the holidays at a childcare club

Miss Mapleston does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the 2019-20 academic year Miss Mapleston attended; 5/5 FGB meetings, 3/3 Sites and Buildings meetings, Personnel and Finance Budget meeting and a Data meeting.

 

  • Mr John Wilkins

    Co-opted Governor

Mr Wilkins is the Computing governor, Website Compliance Governor and e-Safety Governor and a member of the Personnel and Finance Committee.

Mr Wilkins was appointed as a Co-opted Governor on 23rd March 2017. His term of office ends on 22nd March 2021.

Mr Wilkins has two children attending the school.

Mr Wilkins does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 Mr Wilkins attended the following meetings; 4/5 FGB meetings and 5/5 Personnel and Finance meetings.

Mr Wilkins is a member of the Complaints panel.

 

  • Mrs Dawn Wojcik

    Co-opted governor

Mrs Wojcik is the Maths Governor (KS1) and a member of the Sites and Buildings Committee and Learning and Teaching Committee.

Mrs Wojcik was re-appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor in December 2019. Her term of office ends on 9th December 2023.

Mrs Wojcik has declared current employment as a Teaching Assistant and a Lunchtime Controller at The Hawthorns.

Mrs Wojcik does not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 Mrs Wojcik attended the following meetings; 5/5 FGB meetings, 3/3 Sites and Buildings meetings and 2/2 Learning and teaching meetings. She also attended the Personnel and Finance Budget meeting and the Data meeting.

 

Governors that left the Hawthorns during the Academic Year 2019-2020

Reverend Mukholi

Reverend Mukholi was the RE, SMSC Governor and a member of the Learning and Teaching committee.

Reverend Mukholi was co-opted to the Governing Body on the 3rd February 2017. He resigned on 9th June 2020 after being offered the position of interim minister in the benefice of Winkfield, Cranbourne and Chavey Down.

Reverend Mukholi had no declarations of interest and did not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the academic year 2019-20 Rev.d Mukholi attended 2 FGB meetings, 1 Learning and Teaching meeting and the Data meeting.

Reverend Mukholi was a member of the Pupil Discipline panel.

Mrs Emma Kerr

Mrs Kerr was Vice Chair of Governors and Maths Governor (KS2). Mrs Kerr was a member of the Learning and Teaching Committee and the Personnel and Finance Committee.

Mrs Kerr was appointed as Co-opted governor in November 2018. She was previously a parent governor for four years. She resigned from the Governing Body in September 2020 for personal reasons.

Mrs Kerr declared that she was employed by Overbury Plc which manages office refurbishment and that her husband was Operations Director of the Morgan Sindall Group.

Mrs Kerr had two children at the school.

Mrs Kerr did not hold governance roles in any other educational institution.

In the 2019-20 academic year Mrs Kerr attended; 3 FGB meetings, 1 Learning and Teaching meeting, 2 Personnel and Finance meetings and a Strategic Governors meeting in her Vice-Chair capacity.

Mrs Kerr also sat on the Pay Review and Performance Management panel and Staff Dismissal Appeals panel.

 

 

 

 

*FGB- Full Governing Body